NTSB Identification: FTW97LA276.
Accident occurred Monday, July 21, 1997 in PALESTINE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8031K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was applying chemical to a bean field and was 'attempting to trim up around the edges' when the airplane struck power lines. The pilot reported that he diverted his attention by looking at some grain bins at the time of the impact. During impact with the wires, the airplane caught on fire, and following a forced landing was destroyed by fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wire transmission line due to his diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months