NTSB Identification: FTW97LA271.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 16, 1997 in SHERMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4870B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness at the airport reported that the airplane landed hard on runway 16 and the pilot lost control after the airplane porpoised three times, collapsing the nose landing gear on the second bounce. The witness added that after the propeller impacted the runway, the airplane nosed over, coming to rest in the inverted position. Examination of the airplane at the accident site by the FAA inspector confirmed the evidence of propeller slashes on the pavement. The operator stated that the student pilot was in the United States on a student visa to learn to fly, and he had accumulated a total of 18 hours of flight at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed landing flare and his improper bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months