NTSB Identification: FTW97LA267.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 15, 1997 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N800SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing, while taxiing to park in the air freight area of the airport, the aircraft was struck by an employee shuttle bus. The shuttle bus was in transit on a service road that crossed the taxiway. This occurred on a dark night in an area with bright background lights. According to information provided by Airport Operations, the bus failed to yield a right-of-way at an airport road/ramp taxiway crossing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate visual lookout by the bus driver. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness and bright background lighting. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months