NTSB Identification: FTW97LA266.
Accident occurred Monday, July 07, 1997 in HUNTSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) ERCOUPE 415-C, registration: N99739
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the final approach to the runway, the student pilot allowed the airspeed to become slow and corrected for the airspeed loss by adding power. Subsequently, the airplane hit the ground hard when the student reduced the power, pulled the nose up, and stalled the airplane at 10 ft AGL. The flight instructor did not execute corrective action.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadvertent stall due to the student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and a proper descent rate. A factor was the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months