NTSB Identification: FTW97LA259.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 03, 1997 in SEMINOLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N71381
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses at the airport, the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was executing a full stop landing on runway 26. During the landing roll, the pilot lost control of the airplane resulting in a ground loop. The pilot stated that prior to initiating his approach, he had determined that 'the winds were calm since he did not see any clues to indicate he was landing with a quartering tailwind.' The pilot also stated that the tailwheel steering on his heel brake equipped airplane is 'marginal at best' when fully operational, and his was no exception, especially when attempting left turns. The pilot stated that he had accumulated over 700 hours in Luscombes. Witnesses at the airport stated winds at the time of the accident were reported from 090 at approximately 6 to 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions. A factor was the prevailing quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months