NTSB Identification: FTW97IA248.
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 1997 in LONGVIEW, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2001
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N6663C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight instructor reported that while taxiing to parking, the 'student started a right turn that was too tight and I applied left rudder to stop the turn.' The flight instructor further reported that there was an audible 'pop' and the left rudder pedal went to the floor. He said they stopped the airplane and pushed it into its parking space. Postincident examination of the rudder system revealed that the rudder pedal bell crank from the right seat side was broken. The airplane manufacturer's Metallurgical Engineering Laboratory examined the bell crank's aft arm fracture and determined that it failed due to 'overload.' They further determined that there were no indications of preexisting cracks and/or material defects in the bell crank's aft arm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the rudder pedal bell crank from the right seat side due to an overload fracture. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months