NTSB Identification: CHI97TA198.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 1997 in PEORIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N661SP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While on final approach the pilot advanced the throttle; however, the engine power did not increase. A forced landing was made in a soybean field. The airplane contacted a ditch at which time the nose gear collapsed. The airplane then continued across a road where it contacted two sign posts. Post accident inspection failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have prevented normal operation of the engine. It was noted, however, that the spark plugs were sooted. The engine functioned normally during a test run. The temperature/dew point (68 and 56 degrees F respectively) is conductive to moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat and the carburetor icing conditions which existed at the time of the accident. Factors were the ditch and poles which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months