NTSB Identification: CHI97LA242.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 30, 1997 in LONE ROCK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N75939
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the airplane veered 'uncontrollably' to the right during the landing roll. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane continued the turn until coming to rest on its nose 180 degrees opposite the direction of landing. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the crankcase breather tube was routed down the right main landing gear strut allowing oil residue to contaminate the brake system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a locked right brake which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain direction control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months