NTSB Identification: CHI97LA230.
Accident occurred Monday, July 28, 1997 in MIDDLETON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Jenkins RV-6, registration: N126JM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he 'misjudged the height of trees at landing end of runway 30.' The pilot got low on the final approach and hit a tall bush. The airplane flipped over into a ditch. The pilot reported that nothing was wrong with the aircraft and the engine was running properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot was too low on final approach and hit the high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months