NTSB Identification: CHI97LA229.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 26, 1997 in MAPLETON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N1690J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he had been flying for about four hours. Everything was operating normally when the engine suddenly quit, and he made a forced landing into a cornfield. The airplane was certified in the Experimental category and had modifications to include: vortex generators, propeller tip modifications, gap seals, new stabilizer tips, electronic ignition, oversized pistons, modified nose cowl, wheel pants, and add-on wingtip fuel tanks. The fuel system and electrical ignition system continuity were checked after the accident and no discrepancies were found. The pilot ran the engine before the airplane was removed from the cornfield. He reported that the engine started but ran rough. He put the wires back on properly, which had been damaged during the accident. He reported that it ran 'beautifully,' and that he could not find anything mechanically wrong with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the cornfield in which the pilot was forced to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months