NTSB Identification: CHI97LA228.
Accident occurred Monday, July 28, 1997 in HALSTEAD, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 188B, registration: N4864Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was making a fourth pass on a field during aerial application when he 'failed to initiate a pull-up in time to clear the powerline.' The right main landing gear struck a wire. The wire cutter located on the right landing gear did not sever the wire. The wire broke in two from the force of the impact with the airplane. The wire on the right side of the airplane broke about 30 feet from the airplane. The wire went underneath the empenage and wrapped itself around the left elevator. The left elevator and horizontal stabilizer were being cut in two until the wire on the left side of the aircraft broke. A 75 foot section of wire trailed the airplane as the pilot continued flying. By applying about 40 pounds of forward stick pressure and not dumping the chemical load, he was able to land at Newton, Kansas. The pilot reported that he was fatigued as a result of working approximately 18 hour days the week prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain adequate clearance from the transmission wires. Factors included the malfunctioning of the wire cutter and pilot fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months