NTSB Identification: CHI97LA225.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 27, 1997 in TOMAHAWK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Sorrell SNS-7, registration: N774HB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the aerobatic routine, two snap rolls to the right were accomplished. At the end of the second roll, the pilot experienced a sharp roll to the left. After leveling out the pilot complained of no elevator control. Altitude could not be maintained and, with the engine at full power, the airplane impacted into trees. The postaccident examination shows no mechanical defects that could not be attributed to the loss of control. Engine and flight control continuity checks normal. Evidence shows engine was running at a high power setting consistent with the pilot's account.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot encountered a tailplane stall. The factors involved were the pilot conducted a low altitude flight maneuver and encountered engine torque effect. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months