NTSB Identification: CHI97LA224.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 24, 1997 in WATERTOWN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Beech B-23, registration: N9120T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pilot's second touch-and-go after maintenance was performed on the left wing, a total power loss occurred. Flight and engine control continuity checks were normal. The fuel selector was on the right tank for the duration of the flight according to the pilot. During the maintenance of the left wing, the pilot had drained and saved the fuel, and put it back into the airplane prior to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months