NTSB Identification: CHI97LA219.
Accident occurred Friday, July 18, 1997 in STEPHEN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Weatherly 201C, registration: N9054W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made a wheel landing on runway 17 with a crosswind from the left at 5 knots, gusting to 12 knots. He said that during the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed. An inspection of the airplane after the accident revealed no preexisting anomaly, and the right main gear collapsed from what appeared to be a side load.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's exceeding the design stress limits of the aircraft. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months