NTSB Identification: CHI97LA216.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 20, 1997 in MENOMINEE FALLS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-8, registration: N79106
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was using a winch tow to launch the glider. During the launch, the glider became airborne; however, when the pilot increased the angle of attack, the glider entered a stall/spin and subsequently impacted the terrain. Postaccident examination revealed that the automatic transmission on the winch slipped, when tension was applied to the cable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the slippage of the glider launch equipment (winch). Factors were the pilot's encounter with a stall/spin and the lack of possibility for remedial action to avoid impact with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months