NTSB Identification: CHI97LA203.
Accident occurred Monday, July 07, 1997 in CADILLAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-17, registration: N4594H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he attempted to land on runway 36, he 'had to much speed,' and ran out of runway. He attempted a go-around but turned to steep, causing the wingtip to hit the ground The pilot reported the 'wind got on top wing pushing down wing tip hit causing a ground loop.' The pilot reported that he had flown .3 hours within the last 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during an attempted go-around and the pilot's lack of recent flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months