NTSB Identification: CHI97LA201.
Accident occurred Friday, July 04, 1997 in HERMANN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: WEBER RV-4, registration: N1142J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the third final approach to land the airplane on a hilly turf runway, the pilot discovered that the throttle cable had jammed at a reduced power setting. The jammed throttle prevented him from either reducing power to land or from applying full power to go around. The pilot successfully flew past power lines and poles before initiating a turn to avoid timber on a ridge, but was unable to clear rising terrain due to inadequate power for the climb. He said that he stalled the wings prior to impact with terrain. The pilot said things happened so fast on final that he did not have time to think about shutting off the engine. The airplane impacted in a steep hay meadow approximately 50 feet above the highest point on the runway. Investigators found the throttle cable jammed due to broken strands of cable inside the sheath. The throttle cable, which had been salvaged from another airplane, showed extensive chafing at several places on the sheath from the previous installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and encounter with a stall. Related factors were the chafed throttle cable, which became jammed; and failure of the pilot to perform an engine shut down in order to land on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months