NTSB Identification: CHI97LA199.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 03, 1997 in VIOLA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Snow S2C, registration: N1684S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the purpose of the flight was to spray six different fields. A total loss of engine power was experienced 2 hours and 47 minutes after takeoff. The pilot attempted to circle around and land in the field over which he was spraying. The airplane touched down in the field; however, it traveled through the field, then crossed a road and an embankment before coming to rest. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel in either fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by failing to ensure there was an inadequate supply of fuel for the flight, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Uneven terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months