NTSB Identification: ATL97LA110.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 22, 1997 in PORTLAND, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N10744
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that the pilot had landed in a wheat/bean field adjacent to his place of employment to visit his co-workers. After about a one-hour visit, the pilot started the aircraft and taxied to the end of the bean field for takeoff, with several of his co-workers watching. According to his co-workers, during the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne and then touched down again. A few seconds later a witness saw the pilot pull back on the yoke and as the airplane climbed the right wing clipped a tree causing the aircraft to spin wing over wing until it disappeared into the trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to perform a short field takeoff in unsuitable terrain. A related factor was the pilot's desire to impress his co-workers. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months