NTSB Identification: ATL97LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 20, 1997 in ARCADIA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N152DG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll on a grass strip, at about 50 knots, he lost control of the airplane. The airplane then struck a fence and flipped over on its back. The pilot further stated that he was not aware of anything wrong with the airplane. However, examination of the nose wheel assembly revealed that the right hand steering linkage had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the right nose wheel steering linkage. The close proximity of the fence was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months