NTSB Identification: ATL97LA107.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 20, 1997 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N98879
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was demonstrating stalls to his son. He said that he had recovered from the first stall without incident and climbed to 2000 feet. He said he initiated a second stall (over the area of a lake). Also, he said that while attempting to recover, the engine failed to return to full power as the throttle was advanced, and the airplane entered a spin; then while recovering, the right wing tip struck the water, and the airplane cartwheeled and sank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent entry into a secondary stall and spin, as engine power faltered during application of power, while recovering from an intentional stall. The hesitation (faltering) of power and the pilot's diverted attention were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months