NTSB Identification: ATL97LA105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 15, 1997 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737EV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing landings on runway 09, the student pilot experienced a quartering tailwind of 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. Subsequently, the airplane landed in grass to the left side of the runway. Before stopping, the aircraft hit a runway marking sign, damaging the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The winds were reported to be from 200 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the landing, which resulted in a collision with a runway marker. The rear-quartering tailwind (crosswind) and gusts were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months