NTSB Identification: ATL97LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 13, 1997 in JOHNSTON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N7413F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he planned to land on his sister's property. After circling the area several times, he maneuvered for a steep approach. At about 10 feet above the trees, he added collective to slow the descent. Subsequently, 'the cabin yawed to the right.' The pilot stated that his initial thought was that he was settling with power. He immediately 'launched a little collective and tried to fly out of settling with power.' An FAA inspector, who interviewed the pilot, stated that he lowered the nose and tried to fly out of the descent. The helicopter started to spin and lose altitude. The pilot stated that in 'trying to regain control, he ran out of collective and throttle.' The helicopter impacted the ground and rolled to the right. The pilot stated that from conversations with his instructor, he learned that his rotor RPM decreased, which he failed to recover. The pilot had obtained his the helicopter on the day before the accident. He had logged 52 flight hours in this make and model of aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain the proper rotor RPM during the approach and flare for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months