NTSB Identification: ATL97LA101.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 1997 in FAJARDO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N4515T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been doing touch-and-go landings for an hour when he experienced a loss of elevator control during climbout. He said that the airplane had climbed to 400 feet when the control yoke stuck. Efforts, to regain control of the airplane failed. After transmitting several 'may day' calls, the pilot prepared the airplane for ditching. The airplane ditched in about 130 feet of water 200 meters east of the Fajardo shoreline. The airplane was not recovered for examination. The pilot did not report any previous flight control problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a malfunction (jamming) of the elevator flight control system for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months