NTSB Identification: ATL97LA099.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 1997 in DESTIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N222WE
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that they were on the initial climbout, between 500 and 800 feet, when the engine developed a partial loss of power. When the engine RPM dropped to 1500, the pilot realized that he could not return to the shore line for an emergency landing. During the examination of the engine, a stainless steel flex fuel line was against the induction elbow on the left side of the engine. There was a hole in the induction elbow at the point where the braided fuel line crossed over the intake manifold. During the functional examination of the induction elbow, the left induction elbow, with the hole, was installed on another IO-520 engine, and the engine was mounted in an engine test cell. A functional run of the engine disclosed that the manifold pressure at full power was the same as the manifold pressure at full power for an induction elbow without a hole.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months