NTSB Identification: ATL97LA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 05, 1997 in SWANSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7799H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the pilot dropped the banner, he returned to the airstrip for a normal landing. The airplane touched down at the mid-field point of the 2,400-foot-long sod strip. After rolling several hundred feet, the airplane started drifting right of the centerline. As the airplane neared the edge of the runway, the pilot advanced the throttle and attempted a takeoff. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway and collided with an embankment. According to the pilot, he experienced gusting winds during the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months