NTSB Identification: ANC97TA096.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 1997 in NENANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N5582C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tundra tire and tailwheel equipped airplane on an asphalt surfaced runway for the purpose of practicing touch-and-go landings. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the right. The left main gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The pilot indicated he had accrued 172.4 hours of total pilot experience with about 18 hours in tailwheel airplanes. The airplane received damage to the left wing, left landing gear, left elevator, and the fuselage, forward of the tail wheel. Also, the pilot reported calm wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop and a collapsed main landing gear. His lack of experience in tailwheel airplanes was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months