NTSB Identification: ANC97LA111.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 23, 1997 in UMIAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2707X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported an uneventful landing had been completed on a 3,000 foot long gravel bar. While taxiing to a parking area, the right main landing gear collapsed, allowing the right wing to strike the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the right main landing gear while taxiing to parking. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months