NTSB Identification: ANC97LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 20, 1997 in NIKISKI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1998
Aircraft: GOODE AVID FLYER MK-IV, registration: N4356H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental seaplane was unable to maintain a climb sufficient to clear trees at the end of the lake when the headwind shifted to a gusty crosswind. The pilot intentionally landed hard onto the water to avoid trees which were located on the shoreline. The floats separated from the airplane at impact. The pilot did not hold a seaplane rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors were the sudden windshift, and the pilot's lack of seaplane certification. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months