NTSB Identification: ANC97LA104.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 16, 1997 in GAKONA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N83675
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel and tundra tire equipped airplane on a rocky mountain ridge at 5,400 feet mean sea level. The landing area was about 600 feet long and 50 feet wide. The pilot was landing in a westerly direction and during touchdown the right main landing gear tire struck a rock. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot described the wind conditions as light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1997 | Index of months