NTSB Identification: SEA97WA154
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 1997 in POWELL RIVER, Canada
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N6745P
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 27, 1997, about 1200 Pacific daylight time, N6745P, a Piper PA-24-250, registered to the owner/pilot, impacted terrain while maneuvering and was substantially damaged north of Powell River, British Columbia, Canada. The commercial pilot and two passengers received minor injuries. A third passenger was seriously injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed. The personal flight departed from Powell River and was en route to Tsuniah Lake, British Columbia, Canada. The flight was conducted under 14 CFR 91.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months