NTSB Identification: SEA97LA155.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in PRINEVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1182A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Immediately after touching down on the short grass airstrip, the pilot observed that an irrigation pipe had been laid out across the runway. He decided to abort the landing and apply full power. The airplane became airborne again and did not climb over the rising terrain and obstructions ahead of it. The airplane impacted a tree near the departure end of the airstrip. The owner of the airstrip stated that he advises all pilots to never attempt go-arounds at the airstrip. The pilot had previously landed at the airstrip on numerous occasions, and always to a full stop. On the day of the accident, the pilot made a straight-in approach to the airstrip without first surveying the landing area from the air. The pilot stated that he attempted to out climb the terrain with partial flaps and 42 miles per hour of airspeed during the aborted landing, but without success. Performance information charts indicate that the best climb speed should have been about 57 miles per hour and the flaps should have been retracted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, his improper decision to attempt an aborted takeoff on a short airstrip surround by rising terrain and trees, and his failure to maintain clearance from the trees during the aborted takeoff attempt. Factors contributing to the accident include rising terrain and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months