NTSB Identification: SEA97LA153.
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 1997 in HALLS CROSSING, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N206BC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed to bounce on the runway three times during landing. The airplane then began to veer off the runway. The pilot initiated an aborted landing, and the airplane continued to veer off to the side of the runway despite the pilot's attempts to maintain directional control. The airplane impacted rising terrain off to the side of the runway, and then impacted a cement barrier that surrounds the airport wind sock. Winds were reported to be 'stiff' and 'gusting' at the time of the accident. The pilot also reported turbulence and cross winds at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the wind conditions. Factors contributing to the accident were the gusting crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months