NTSB Identification: SEA97LA150.
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 1997 in EAST WENATCHEE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Corben JUNIOR ACE, registration: N9017
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from a grass strip on an instructional flight, the commercially-rated student closed the throttle. The instructor felt it was too late to stop safety so he applied full throttle and told the student to complete the takeoff. The airplane veered to the right but became airborne past the end of the runway, then stalled and collided with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's improper attempt to abort the takeoff and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months