NTSB Identification: SEA97LA149.
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 1997 in MADRAS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N1357T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the 5000-foot long airstrip had high weeds and ruts from rain runoff. He said he used a soft field takeoff procedure. At rotation he attempted to nose over in ground effect and settled back down on the runway. He rotated again and experienced what felt like a tailwind shear. At that point, he was out of runway. The aircraft right main landing gear struck a log barrier at the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. Factors include high vegetation, rough runway, and failure to attain adequate flying speed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months