NTSB Identification: SEA97LA145.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 19, 1997 in WOODS CROSS, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Ross/Stonecipher VANS RV-6, registration: N345JE
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After initiating a go-around at 100 feet above ground level, the aircraft struck a bird on the pilot's side of the aircraft canopy. The bird penetrated the canopy and struck the pilot's face. The pilot retarded power and cleared his vision, and decided he would not be able to land without overrunning the runway into fences and deep ditches. He attempted to continue the go-around, but then noted an increase in aircraft vibration. He therefore elected to land the aircraft in a hay field just beyond the departure end of the runway. The grass was approximately 2 feet high in the forced landing field. The airplane flipped over during the forced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a bird strike, which penetrated the aircraft canopy. High grass (hay crop) in the forced landing area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months