NTSB Identification: SEA97LA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 17, 1997 in RICHLAND, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna A188, registration: N9766V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had just completed an aerial application spray run and was making a turn to the left when he felt the onset of a stall buffet. High terrain and power lines were nearby. The pilot lost sight of the power lines, and because of the high terrain in the flight path, the pilot chose to continue the left turn to avoid a collision with the power lines. During the turn, the airspeed and altitude continued to decay. The airplane collided with the ground at minimum airspeed and wings level. A postcrash fire ignited and consumed the aircraft. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Inadequate in-flight planning and high obstructions that restricted evasive maneuvers were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months