NTSB Identification: SEA97LA141.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 1997 in MARION, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: WOOD MURPHY REBEL, registration: N224MR
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a water takeoff in gusty wind conditions, the pilot started a left turn soon after liftoff. The aircraft then encountered a downdraft and a wind gust from the right. This resulted in the aircraft entering a descent while still in a left turn. Before the pilot could recover from the descent, the left float of the aircraft impacted the surface of the lake, and the aircraft flipped onto its back.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain/water. Factors include gusty winds and downdrafts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months