NTSB Identification: SEA97LA139.
Accident occurred Friday, June 13, 1997 in WENDOVER, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8776B
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While inbound to his destination, the pilot saw that thunderstorms had formed in the general area of the airport. Instead of returning to the point of departure, the pilot elected to continue on to the airport where he had planned to land. By the time he arrived at the airport, the thunderstorms had moved closer to the runway, and strong, gusty winds were being created by the thunderstorm outflow. During the landing roll, the aircraft was hit by a strong quartering tailwind, and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. During his attempts to keep the aircraft tracking down the runway, the aircraft started sliding sideways, and one wing impacted the runway surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors include the pilot's improper decision to continue his flight into an area where he had observed thunderstorms, and a thunderstorm outflow which created strong wind gusts that the aircraft encountered during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months