NTSB Identification: SEA97LA137.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 12, 1997 in SAINT ANTHONY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Aero Commander CALLAIR A-9B, registration: N7922V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application pilot had completed 10 chemical application flights on the morning of the accident. After the first two flights, he had to reduce the volume of his load, because as the ambient temperature increased, the aircraft's performance began to deteriorate. After the tenth flight, the pilot took on another load of chemicals and refueled the aircraft. He then attempted a takeoff with a density altitude of approximately 6,930 feet. After liftoff, the aircraft would not fly out of ground effect, and after it passed the end of the runway, the aircraft began to descend. The pilot then elected to dump the chemical load in order to reduce the aircraft's weight. He therefore reached down to pull the jettison handle, but accidentally pulled the spray handle instead. By the time he realized his mistake, he only had time to flare for a landing. During the landing roll, the aircraft hit a dirt embankment and the main gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to dump the load of chemicals. Related factors were: the high density altitude, and a dirt embankment that was encountered during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months