NTSB Identification: SEA97LA136.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 11, 1997 in WALLACE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: STAUDACHER S-260-2, registration: N540S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying low through a mountain valley when he observed low clouds and fog in the pass through which he was about to fly. He therefore elected to make a course reversal, but the airplane impacted trees on a ridge near one side of the valley.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in his failure to maintain adequate altitude/distance from wooded terrain during a low-altitude course reversal. Related factors include mountainous/hilly terrain, blind canyon, low ceiling, and trees in the flight path of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months