NTSB Identification: SEA97LA135.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 11, 1997 in COTTAGE GROVE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Bucker Flugzeugbau 1.131 JUNGMANN, registration: N1XW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a wet runway in his tailwheel equipped biplane, the pilot allowed the aircraft to initiate a ground loop/swerve, and his remedial action was not sufficient to execute a recovery. During the ground loop, the aircraft spun 180 degrees to the right, collapsing the main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and gear collapse. The wet runway surface was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months