NTSB Identification: SEA97LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 1997 in BIG CREEK, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N27296
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that just before takeoff, he switched fuel tanks to what he believed was the fullest tank; however, he inadvertently selected the 'OFF' position. During takeoff on down-sloping terrain, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that the airplane had just lifted off at the time of the power loss, and he immediately re-landed. He was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with trees at the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector to the 'OFF' position, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power during takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: down-sloping terrain (airstrip) and trees that were encountered during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months