NTSB Identification: SEA97LA129.
Accident occurred Friday, June 06, 1997 in RENTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 210D, registration: N3908Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that upon arriving at his destination, he was unable to lower the landing gear. After repeated unsuccessful attempts to lower the gear, the aircraft was landed gear up. Post crash inspection of the landing gear revealed that the landing gear hydraulic power pack failed internally, and would not allow hydraulic pressure to the down position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Landing gear hydraulic system power pack failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months