NTSB Identification: SEA97LA125.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 1997 in RAWLINS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 402C, registration: N1233P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, while executing a dark-night departure, the pilot failed to maintain clearance from rising terrain about one and one-quarter mile off the end of the runway. Operator records indicated that the pilot had flown out of this airport in the past, and that the aircraft was approximately 600 pounds below maximum certificated gross weight at the time of departure. A teardown inspection of both engines revealed no pre-impact anomalies, and visual and teardown inspections of the propellers showed damage signatures consistent with ground contact in a flat pitch under significant power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain during the initial climb after a night takeoff. Factors include a dark night and rising terrain off the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months