NTSB Identification: NYC97WA115
Accident occurred Saturday, June 14, 1997 in BAGOTVILLE, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N4758E
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 14, 1997, at 0945 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 185F, a float plane, N4758E, was destroyed during a collision with terrain, about 40 miles north of Bagotville, Quebec, Canada. The certificated private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site for the personal flight that originated at Lake Portneuf, destined for Lake Sebastien, Quebec, Canada. A visual flight rules flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1997 | Index of months