NTSB Identification: NYC97WA104
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 1997 in CARROL LKE, ONT, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna TU-206G, registration: N6428Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 1, 1997, at 1225 central eastern daylight time, a Cessna TU-206G, an amphibian, N6428Z, was substantially damaged when it landed on water and nosed over on Carroll Lake, Ontario, Canada. The certificated private pilot received minor injuries, while the two passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personnel flight that originated at Kenora, Ontario. No flight plan had been filed for the flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1997 | Index of months