NTSB Identification: NYC97LA146.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 1997 in CHARLESTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Taylorcraft DCO-65, registration: N47282
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a local personal flight and returned for landing. During the approach, the pilot performed a left slip to accelerate the descent and align with the runway. The airplane touched down with sideward movement and the left wingtip struck the ground. The airplane pulled to the left, and the pilot corrected with an application of right rudder. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and collided with a hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for unfavorable (variable) wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. The wind condition and proximity of a hangar were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months