NTSB Identification: NYC97LA132.
Accident occurred Monday, June 30, 1997 in YATES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: CFNXL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Canadian pilot was cruising at 7,500 feet overflying Lake Ontario, when the engine started to run rough. Due to better weather to the south, he turned south and made a forced landing in a field. An inspector from the FAA reported that there were no suitable fields nearby. The tailwheel had separated from the airplane and the wing spars were bent where they attach to the main landing gear. Examination of the engine revealed that cylinder hold-down bolts for the number three cylinder had failed even with the cylinder flange except for one that was stripped. The engine was last overhauled in 1981, about 445 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the cylinder bolts, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months