NTSB Identification: NYC97LA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 1997 in FRANKFORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N8139C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a night approach to a 2,550-foot paved, lighted runway. The pilot stated that his approach was normal and that he felt no reason to believe anything was wrong. During the landing flare the airplane floated and touched down long. The pilot said he did not have enough runway available to go around. The airplane departed the end of the runway continued down a 60-foot embankment into a swamp.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed on final approach, and his failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing. A factor in the accident was the night light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1997 | Index of months